Scientific Program

 

Please refer to the conference apps for all the updated programme amendments.

Filters:
Session Category:
Country:
Date:
Venue:
Keyword:   
(Search in Speaker name, Topic )
  
 CADAVER DISSECTION
 RHINOLOGY
 SKULL BASE
 RHINOPLASTY
 SLEEP APNEA
Date Time Venue Speaker Country
Keynote
1-Sep08:00-09:00Hall AB
Moderator :Andrew van Hasselt (Hong Kong)
08:00-09:001977 - 2017 : 40 Years of Endoscopic Sinus and Skull Base Surgery : Lessons Learnt Well - and Less WellHeinz StammbergerAustria
Keynote
1-Sep08:00-09:00Hall CChronic Rhinosinusitis: When East meets West
Moderator :Jean Silvain Lacroix (Switzerland)
08:00-08:30What Do We Learn from Endotypes of Chronic RhinosinusitisLuo ZhangChina
08:30-09:00Where We Stand How to Treat SCUAD Patients with Pharmaceutical or Surgical InterventionsHideyuki KawauchiJapan
Keynote
1-Sep08:00-09:00S221Finesse in Rhinoplasty
Moderators :Peter Ku (Hong Kong)
Hesham Saleh (United Kingdom)
08:00-08:30Tip Surgery for Asian NoseYong Ju JangRepublic of Korea
08:30-09:00Role of Fat or Fat Stem Cell in Rhinoplasty and Treatment of Silicone PerforationCholadhis SinrachtanantThailand
Symposium
1-Sep09:00-10:30Hall ABChronic (eosinophilic) Rhinosinusitis : New Strong Evidence of Fungal Involvement
Moderator :Claus Bachert (Belgium)
09:00-09:45Th2-Shifting, IgE Production, Eosinophilic Inflammation: Zooming in on a Trigger for CRSJens PonikauUSA
09:45-10:30Fungus-Associated Sinus Disease : De-Dusting Present-Day ClassificationsHeinz StammbergerAustria
Symposium
1-Sep09:00-10:30S221Nasal Reconstruction and Septoplasty
Moderators :Rui Xavier (Portugal)
John Chan (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:18How to Correct Caudal Septal Deviation in RhinoplastyHun-Jong DhongRepublic of Korea
09:18-09:36Nasal Septal Reconstructive SurgeryJi Heui KimRepublic of Korea
09:36-09:54Correcting the Crooked NoseIan LohSingapore
09:54-10:12Correction of Saddle Nose DeformityAlwyn D’SouzaUK
10:12-10:30Reconstructive Paediatric SeptoplastyHiba Al-ReefyBahrain
Parallel Session
1-Sep09:00-10:30S223Updates in OSA Management I
Moderators :Peter Catalano (USA)
Jackie Cheung (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:15Nasal Surgery and OSA: Volumetric Analysis and Economic ImpactNicolas BusabaUSA
09:15-09:30Nasal Patency and OSASKensei NaitoJapan
09:30-09:45Recent Evolutions in Palate-Pharyngeal Surgery in OSAHS PatientAndrea MarzettiItaly
09:45-10:00Impact of Upper Airway Surgeries on CPAP Therapy PatientsSeung Hoon LeeRepublic of Korea
10:00-10:15Clinical Outcomes on the Novel Linguaflex Tongue Implant for OSAPeter CatalanoUSA
10:15-10:30Failure in OSA SurgerySrinivas Kishore SistlaIndia
Parallel Session
1-Sep09:00-10:30S224&S225Sinonasal Tumor I
Moderators :Rainer Weber (Germany)
Joseph Chung (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:15Laser Interstitial Thermo Therapy of Nasal and Nasopharyngeal LesionsSergei KarpischenkoRussia
09:15-09:30Outside-in Frontal Drill-out Technique for Frontal Sinus TumorsSatoru KodamaJapan
09:30-09:45The Infratemporal Fossa - How to Perform a Secure Approach Alexandre FelippuBrazil
09:45-10:00Resection of the Intracavernous Sinus Tumors via Pure Endoscopic Endonasal ApproachQiu Hang ZhangChina
10:00-10:15Tumors of the Anterior Cranial Fossa: Differential Diagnosis and Management from ENT PerspectiveNilvano AndradeBrazil
10:15-10:30Protocol for Rare Sinonasal TumorsDeepa NairIndia
Cadaver Dissection
1-Sep09:00-10:30Theatre 1
Moderator :Brent A Senior (USA)
09:00-09:45Endoscopic SphenoethmoidectomyDavid W. KennedyUSA
09:45-10:30Approaches to Maxillary SinusNobuyoshi OtoriJapan
Instructional Course
1-Sep09:00-10:30Theatre 2
Moderators :Cheuk Lun Sham (Hong Kong)
Ryan Cho (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:45Update of the Management of Inverted PapillomaPär StjärneSweden
09:45-10:30Management of Intra-operative Bleeding in Endoscopic Sinus and Skull Base SurgeryPrepageran NarayananMalaysia
Parallel Session
1-Sep09:00-10:31Hall CUpdates in CRS Management I
Moderators :Michael Setzen (USA)
Wendy Kwan (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:13The Role of Topical Therapies in the Management of CRS with PolyposisRaymond SacksAustralia
09:13-09:26New Clinical Marker for Intractable CRS with Nasal PolypsShigeharu FujiedaJapan
09:26-09:39Precision Medicine in Nasal Polyposis Marcio NakanishiBrazil
09:39-09:52Minimizing Recurrence in Sinonasal Polyposis by Using NavigationVikas AgrawalIndia
09:52-10:05Choice of Surgical Approach to Odontogenic Maxillary SinusitisVladimir AverbukhRussia
10:05-10:18Concurrent FESS/Rhinoplasty - Pros and Cons!Michael SetzenUSA
10:18-10:31Balloon Dilation of the Sinuses - Evidence and IndicationSpencer PayneUSA
Cadaver Dissection
1-Sep11:00 - 12:30Theatre 1
Moderator :Taşkın Yücel (Turkey)
11:00-12:30Endoscopic Medial Maxillectomy and Approach to the Pterygopalatine Fossa and Infratemporal Fossa Metin ÖnerciTurkey
Parallel Session
1-Sep11:00-12:30Hall CUpdates in CRS Management II
Moderators :Shirley Pignatari (Brazil)
Dilyana Vicheva (Bulgaria)
11:00-11:15Chronic Sinusitis - Medical or Surgical TherapyDilidaer DusenChina
11:15-11:30Balloon Sinuplasty: Seven Years of ExperienceAlaa SolimanUnited Arab Emirates
11:30-11:45Endoscopic Sinus Surgery for Olfactory Dysfunction caused by Eosinophilic SinusitisMasayoshi KobayashiJapan
11:45-12:00Management of Refractory Chronic RhinosinusitisSheen-Yie FangTaiwan
12:00-12:15QoL Outcomes After Revision ESSEng Hooi OoiAustralia
12:15-12:30New therapeutic target in CRS: IL-25Dae Woo KimRepublic of Korea
Parallel Session
1-Sep11:00-12:30S221Updates in Rhinoplasty I
Moderators :Yong Ju Jang (Republic of Korea)
Jennifer Chow (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:15Digital Photography and Photosimulation for RhinoplastyFrederick WongHong Kong
11:15-11:30Profiloplasty : A Graduated TechniqueAlireza MesbahiIran
11:30-11:45The Importance of Ala-columella-lip Ratio in RhinoplastyRui XavierPortugal
11:45-12:00Rhinoplasty Surgery – A Japan PerspectiveSatoru KodamaJapan
12:00-12:15Aesthetic Rhinoplasty for AsiansGordon SooHong Kong
12:15-12:30The Potential Pitfalls of RhinoplastyJohn ChanHong Kong
Parallel Session
1-Sep11:00-12:30S223Updates in OSA Management II
Moderators :Vladimir Averbukh (Russia)
Kelvin Chow (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:15Nasal and Sinus Surgery for the Treatment of OSAPeter CatalanoUSA
11:15-11:30Role of Epiglottis in OSA and Its ManagementSrinivas Kishore SistlaIndia
11:30-11:45TORS : Our Experience in QatarMedhat ShamsQatar
11:45-12:00The Role of Skeletal Framework Surgery in Indian ScenarioP. Vijaya KrishnanIndia
Parallel Session
1-Sep11:00-12:30S224&S225Skull Base Reconstruction
Moderators :Leonardo Balsalobre (Brazil)
Jean Anderson Eloy (USA)
11:00-11:15A Septal and Floor Flap Based on the Ethmoidal Arteries : a Novel Technique for Endonasal Endoscopic Skull Base ReconstructionWeitian ZhangChina
11:15-11:30How to Repair Large Skull Base DefectsLeonardo BalsalobreBrazil
11:30-11:45Evolution of Reconstruction Techniques after Endoscopic Ventral Skull Base SurgeryJean Anderson EloyUSA
11:45-12:00Tailored Reconstruction of the Skull Base DefectFabrizio RomanoBrazil
12:00-12:15Tips and Pearls in Reconstruction of the Skull Base after Expanded Endonasal ApproachesBoštjan LanišnikSlovenia
12:15-12:30The Appropriate Approaches' Selection for a Successful Skull Base ReconstructionBing ZhouChina
Instructional Course
1-Sep11:00-12:30Theatre 2
Moderators :David Conley (USA)
Vladimir Kozlov (Russia)
11:00-11:45Future Direction in the Treatment of Olfactory DisordersEric HolbrookUSA
11:45-12:30Combined Medications for Allergic Rhinitis: Which and How It Works?Kornkiat SnidvongsThailand
Symposium
1-Sep11:00-12:31Hall ABAdvancing Endoscopic Orbital Surgery
Moderator :Raymond Sacks (Australia)
11:00-11:13Endoscopic DCR - Pitfalls and PearlsRaymond SacksAustralia
11:13-11:26Lacrimal Sac TumoursValerie LundUK
11:26-11:39Endoscopic Approaches to the Orbit and Intraconal SpaceBenjamin BleierUSA
11:39-11:52Orbital Complications of Sinus DiseaseRichard HarveyAustralia
11:52-12:05Endoscopic Optic Nerve Decompression - When, Why and What Is the Evidence?Jianbo ShiChina
12:05-12:18Endoscopic Approach to Intra-Orbital PathologyPrepageran NarayananMalaysia
12:18-12:31Trans-Orbital Approaches to the Skull BaseDarlene LubbeSouth Africa
Olympus Sponsored Lunch Symposium
1-Sep12:30-14:30Hall AB
Moderator :Hiroshi Moriyama (Japan)
12:30-14:304K Endoscopic Sinus Surgery in ActionA Simon CarneyAustralia
Symposium
1-Sep14:30 - 16:00S221Drug Induced Sleep Endoscopy (DISE)
Moderator :Nicolas Busaba (USA)
14:30-14:43Role of DISE in the Work-up of OSANicolas BusabaUSA
14:43-14:56Drugs Induced Sleep Endoscopy: Why, When and How?Andrea MarzettiItaly
14:56-15:09Using BIS in DISEMedhat ShamsQatar
15:09-15:22The Role of DISE in the OSAS - Patients' Treatment SelectionJing Ying YeChina
15:22-15:35The Value of DISE for the Treatment and Tailoring Surgery for Patients with Snoring and OSAItzhak BravermanIsrael
15:35-15:48Sedation Endosocopy: Technique and Application at Our InstitutionVictor AbdullahHong Kong
15:48-16:00Case Discussion
Parallel Session
1-Sep14:30 - 16:00S224&S225Difficult Rhinological Condition
Moderators :Jin Hee Cho (Republic of Korea)
Shirley Pignatari (Brazil)
14:30-14:45Non-Allergic Rhinitis : What is Known and the GapsRuby PawankarJapan
14:45-15:00Aspirin Exacerbated Respiratory Disease: An Update on Understanding and Treatment OptionsSpencer PayneUSA
15:00-15:15Septal Perforation Repair, a Simple Surgical TechniqueShirley PignatariBrazil
15:15-15:30Safe Entry to Sphenoid SinusYong Gi JungRepublic of Korea
15:30-15:45Differential Diagnosis on Sinonasal Granulomatous Diseases Valerie LundUK
15:45-16:00Nasal Granulomas in the Developing WorldRohit SinghIndia
Cadaver Dissection
1-Sep14:30 - 16:00Theatre 1
Moderator :Jean Anderson Eloy (USA)
14:30-16:00Endoscopic Approach to Frontal sinus, Orbit and Optic NerveHeinz Stammberger
Peter Valentin Tomazic
Austria
Instructional Course
1-Sep14:30 - 16:00Theatre 2
Moderators :Jennifer Chow (Hong Kong)
Nelson Lai (Hong Kong)
14:30-15:15How to Use Autologous Cartilage in RhinoplastyYong Ju JangRepublic of Korea
15:15-16:00Pearls of Rhinoplasty for Young SurgeonsHesham SalehUK
Parallel Session
1-Sep14:30 - 16:01S223Pathophysiology of CRS I
Moderators :Hideyuki Kawauchi (Japan)
Bruce Tan (USA)
14:30-14:43The Role of Air Pollution and Chronic Sinonasal InflammationMurugappan RamanathanUSA
14:43-14:56Role of Infiltrating Eosinophils in Pathophysiology of CRSTakeshi ShimizuJapan
14:56-15:09Immunological Factors in Chronic RhinosinusitisJean Silvain LacroixSwitzerland
15:09-15:22Transepithelial Ion Transport: Implication in the Pathophysiology of CRSJin Young MinRepublic of Korea
15:22-15:35Human Nasal Epithelial Cells: a Model for Study of Viral-Host Interaction in the Upper Respiratory Tract De-Yun WangSingapore
15:35-15:48Mucosal Healing in CRSPontus StiernaSweden
15:48-16:01Genetics of CRSElina ToskalaUSA
Symposium
1-Sep14:30-16:00Hall ABGlobal Challenges in Allergic Rhinitis
Moderators :Achal Gulati (India)
Kai Bun Fung (Hong Kong)
14:30-14:48Local Allergic Rhinitis in AsiaShoji MatsuneJapan
14:48-15:06Guideline of Management of Allergic Rhinitis in ChinaLei ChengChina
15:06-15:24Allergen Immunotherapy: Current Evidence and Future DirectionPongsakorn TantilipikornThailand
15:24-15:42Novel Therapies for Allergic Rhinitis: Where are We Going?Olavo MionBrazil
15:42-16:00Complementary and Alternative Medicine for Allergic RhinitisEllis Kam Lun HonHong Kong
Symposium
1-Sep14:30-16:00Hall CComplications in ESS
Moderators :Reda Kamel (Egypt)
Fabrizio Romano (Brazil)
14:30-14:45Bleeding in Endoscopic Sinus Surgery: How do we tackle it?Kshitij ShahIndia
14:45-15:00How to Avoid and Manage ESS ComplicationsKiyoshi YanagiJapan
15:00-15:30Nasal Centripetal Endoscopic Sinus Surgery expanded for Skull BaseAlexandre FelippuBrazil
15:30-15:45Empty Nose Syndrome: Prevention and TreatmentFiras FarhatLebanon
15:45-16:00Complications of ESS: How to Avoid and ManageReda KamelEgypt
Symposium
1-Sep16:30-18:00Hall ABControversies in SLIT
Moderator :Sandra Y. Lin (USA)
16:30-16:45SLIT Efficacy and SafetySandra Y. LinUSA
16:45-17:00Global Guidelines and Consensus in SLIT: Current EvidencesRuby PawankarJapan
17:00-17:15Optimal Aqueous SLIT DosingMatthew RyanUSA
17:15-17:30Current Concepts in Sublingual Immunotherapy : Single vs Multiple Allergen DosingSarah WiseUSA
17:30-17:45Current Concepts in Sublingual Immunotherapy : Pre/Co-Seasonal Dosing vs Year Round DosingElina ToskalaUSA
17:45-18:00Current Concepts in Sublingual Immunotherapy : Asia vs US/Europe DifferencesDe-Yun WangSingapore
Parallel Session
1-Sep16:30-18:00Hall CSellar and Parasellar Surgery
Moderators :Alkis J. Psaltis (Australia)
Taşkın Yücel (Turkey)
16:30-16:48Endoscopic Pituitary Surgery: How I Do ItAldo StammBrazil
16:48-17:06Management of Nasal Mucosa for Olfactory Function in Endoscopic Endonasal Pituitary Surgery Masayoshi KobayashiJapan
17:06-17:24Sellar Reconstruction of High Flow CSF LeaksMurugappan RamanathanUSA
17:24-17:42Management of Complications in Endoscopic Pituitary SurgeryTaşkın YücelTurkey
17:42-18:00General Considerations of the Endoscopic Pituitary SurgeryJin Hee ChoRepublic of Korea
Parallel Session
1-Sep16:30-18:00S221New Technology in Rhinology
Moderators :Marco Caversaccio (Switzerland)
Jason Chan (Hong Kong)
16:30-16:45New Technology in RhinologyMarco CaversaccioSwitzerland
16:45-17:00A Systematic Review of Endoscopic Sinus Surgery SimulatorsEng Hooi OoiAustralia
17:00-17:15Computational Fluid Dynamics Simulation of Nasal Cavity and Paranasal Sinus Air Flow after FESSGuanxia XiongChina
17:15-17:30Robotic Surgery for RhinologyChang-Hoon KimRepublic of Korea
17:30-17:45Assistive Surgical Robots and Other Innovations for RhinologyMichael TongHong Kong
17:45-18:00Training FESS and Skull Base with Virtual RealityPavol SurdaUK
Discussion Panel
1-Sep16:30-18:00S224&S225Asian Rhinoplasty
Moderator :Chih Wen Twu (Taiwan)
Panelists:Chih Wen Twu (Taiwan)
Yong Ju Jang (Republic of Korea)
Ian Loh (Singapore)
Choladhis Sinrachtanant (Thailand)
Tee Sin Lee (Singapore)
Cadaver Dissection
1-Sep16:30-18:00Theatre 1
Moderator :A. Simon Carney (Australia)
16:30-17:15Pre Lacrimal Recess Approach to Maxillary SinusBing ZhouChina
17:15-18:00Orbital Decompression and Endoscopic DCRRaymond SacksAustralia
Instructional Course
1-Sep16:30-18:00Theatre 2
Moderators :Pär Stjärne (Sweden)
Narinder Singh (Australia)
16:30-17:15Sinonasal Malignant Tumors: Treatment Options and Outcome OverviewValerie LundUK
17:15-18:00Surgical Approaches to the Frontal SinusW.J. FokkensThe Netherlands
Parallel Session
1-Sep16:30-18:06S223Block Nose and Rhinorrhoea
Moderators :Boonsam Roongpuvapaht (Thailand)
Ryan Cho (Hong Kong)
16:30-16:42Objective Assessment of Nasal Functions as seen by the International Task ForceRalph MösgesGermany
16:42-16:54In Vivo Measurement of Mucociliary Clearance (Maxillary Sinuses, Eustachian Tube)Markus RautiainenFinland
16:54-17:06Septoplasty - Not Always that Easy! Michael SetzenUSA
17:06-17:18Endoscopic Inferior Turbinate Reduction: What are the Options?Baharudin AbdullahMalaysia
17:18-17:30Effects of Pseudoephedrine on Nasal Obstruction Associated with Allergic RhinitisHiromi TakeuchiJapan
17:30-17:42Posterior Nasal Neurectomy for Allergic RhinitisNagalingeswaran AhilasamyIndia
17:42-17:54Bilateral Vidian Neurectomy for Vasomotor RhinitisErin WrightCanada
17:54-18:06MicroRNA as a Therapeutic Target in Allergic RhinitisHuabin LiChina
Date Time Venue Speaker Country
Keynote
2-Sep08:00-09:00Hall AB
Moderator :Metin Önerci (Turkey)
08:00-09:00Anatomy of the Paranasal Sinuses and Skull Base and Its Surgical ApplicationsAldo StammBrazil
Keynote
2-Sep08:00-09:00Hall C
Moderator :Victor Abdullah (Hong Kong)
08:00-09:00Measuring Success of Allergic Rhinitis Management – A Clinically Relevant ApproachClaus BachertBelgium
Keynote
2-Sep08:00-09:00S221State-of-the-art Rhinoplasty
Moderators :Gwijde Adriaensen (The Netherlands)
Eduardo Yap (Philippines)
08:00-08:30Revision Rhinoplasty Using Rib CartilageHong Ryul JinRepublic of Korea
08:30-09:00Functional-Esthetic Rhinoplasty - My PhilosophyPeter LohuisThe Netherlands
Symposium
2-Sep09:00-10:30Hall ABSinus Surgery in Patients with Inherited Disorders of Mucociliary Clearance
Moderator :Christian von Buchwald (Denmark)
09:00-09:15United Airways: Surgery in Patients with Inherited Disorders of Mucociliary Clearance and Inflammatory LesionsChristian von BuchwaldDenmark
09:15-09:30Sinus Surgery in Patients with Cystic FibrosisKasper AanaesDenmark
09:30-09:45Sinus Surgery in Patients with Primary Ciliary DyskinesiaMikkel AlaninDenmark
09:45-10:00Efficacy of Nasal Irrigations in Patients with CFKasper AanaesDenmark
10:00-10:15Evolution of P. Aeruginosa in the Sinuses of PCD PatientsElisabeth ArndalDenmark
10:15-10:30CRSwNP and the Association with AsthmaKåre HåkanssonDenmark
Parallel Session
2-Sep09:00-10:30Hall CUpdates in CRS Management III
Moderators :Yvonne Chan (Canada)
Chi Man Ngai (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:15How Phenotype and Endotype Affect Management of CRSJoseph K HanUSA
09:15-09:30Bacterial Therapy of CRSAnders CervinAustralia
09:30-09:45Applications of Propel Steroid-Eluting Sinus Implants in Chronic Rhinosinusitis ManagementKent K. LamUSA
09:45-10:00Revision Surgery: Tips and LandmarksYvonne ChanCanada
10:00-10:15Post ESS CareShinichi HarunaJapan
10:15-10:30Patient-Reported Outcome Measures in Chronic RhinosinusitisLi-Xing ManUSA
Parallel Session
2-Sep09:00-10:30S223Updates in Rhinoplasty II
Moderators :Ji Heui Kim (Republic of Korea)
Osan Ho (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:15Preoperative Evaluation for Asian Septorhinoplasty : A Systematic ApproachStephen LauHong Kong
09:15-09:30Aesthetic Nasal Dorsum and Tip SurgeryMohan JagadeIndia
09:30-09:45My Principles of Tip Surgery in Asian RhinoplastyTae-Young JangRepublic of Korea
09:45-10:00Revision Open SeptorhinoplastyTimothy WoolfordUK
10:00-10:15Surgical Considerations for South East Asian RhinoplastyEduardo YapPhilippines
10:15-10:30Fat Graft Augmentation in Asian RhinoplastyJennifer ChowHong Kong
Parallel Session
2-Sep09:00-10:30S224&S225Orbital and Lacrimal Surgery
Moderators :Kshitij Shah (India)
Yat-Bong Yeung (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:15Surgical Pitfalls of Medial Orbital Wall DiseasePavol SurdaUK
09:15-09:30Endoscopic Management in Patients with Visual ImpairmentJin Hee ChoRepublic of Korea
09:30-09:45Transcutaneous Orbital Endoscopy - Is it the Answer for Lesions Lateral to the Optic Nerve ?Renuka BradooIndia
09:45-10:00Management of Orbital Lesions with EndoscopyLei ChenChina
10:00-10:15Dacryocystorhinostomy (DCR) - Understanding Anatomical Basis to Predict Surgical SuccessKshitij ShahIndia
10:15-10:30Diagnostic Pitfalls in Endoscopic DCR - Feasibility of Routine Histological Work-UpPeter Valentin TomazicAustria
Cadaver Dissection
2-Sep09:00-10:30Theatre 1
Moderators :Reda Kamel (Egypt)
Robert C. Kern (USA)
09:00-09:45Transsellar and Transplanum ApproachBrent A. SeniorUSA
09:45-10:30Transcribiform ApproachJames N. PalmerUSA
Instructional Course
2-Sep09:00-10:30Theatre 2
Moderators :Pongsakorn Tantilipikorn (Thailand)
Pär Stjärne (Sweden)
09:00-09:45Current Concepts in the Management of Allergic Rhinitis: Evidence Based to Real LifeRuby PawankarJapan
09:45-10:30Office Rhinologic/Sinus SurgeryJohn M. DelGaudioUSA
Symposium
2-Sep09:00-10:31S221Paediatric Rhinology
Moderators :Dilyana Vicheva (Bulgaria)
Birgitta Wong (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:13To Stent or Not To Stent: An Unsolved Question in Endoscopic Choanal Atresia RepairPeter Valentin TomazicAustria
09:13-09:26Choanal Atresia Repair, an Easy and Effective Surgical TechniqueShirley PignatariBrazil
09:26-09:39Paediatric Rhinology: the Dedicated Multidisciplinary TeamSean CarrieUK
09:39-09:52Pediatric Rhinosinusitis - the New Concepts for TreatmentDilyana VichevaBulgaria
09:52-10:05Pediatric Sinusitis : The Role of VariablesMohannad Al-QudahJordan
10:05-10:18Endoscopic Management of Paediatric Sinonasal Fibro-osseus TumorsBoonsam RoongpuvapahtThailand
10:18-10:31Balloon Sinoplasty as a Novel Treatment for Pediatric SinusitisJong Sook YiRepublic of Korea
Instructional Course
2-Sep11:00-11:45Theatre 2
Moderators :Nico de Vries (The Netherlands)
Victor Abdullah (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:45Upper Airway Stimulation for OSA: The Future is Now ?Nico de Vries
Philippe Rombaux
The Netherlands
Belgium
Discussion Panel
2-Sep11:00-12:30Hall ABManagement of CSF Leak
Moderator :John M. DelGaudio (USA)
Panelists:John M. DelGaudio (USA)
Alkis J. Psaltis (Australia)
Sarah Wise (USA)
Taşkın Yücel (Turkey)
Jianfeng Liu (China)
Peter Valentin Tomazic (Austria)
Parallel Session
2-Sep11:00-12:30Hall CUpdates in CRS Management IV
Moderators :Nagalingeswaran Ahilasamy (India)
Raoul Lee (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:15Phenotyping Chronic Rhinosinusitis in ChineseZheng LiuChina
11:15-11:30Nasal Saline Irrigation: Selecting Device, Solution, Position and AccessKornkiat SnidvongsThailand
11:30-11:45New Conservative Treatment Options for Chronic RhinosinusitisCatalina MeßmerGermany
11:45-12:00New Concepts in Drug Elution for RhinologyPeter CatalanoUSA
12:00-12:15Use of Biomaterial During Endoscopic Sinus SurgeryJoseph K HanUSA
12:15-12:30Endonasal Sinus Surgery: How to Approach Revision CasesMiguel Soares TepedinoBrazil
Parallel Session
2-Sep11:00-12:30S223Updates in Rhinoplasty III
Moderators :Daniel F. à Wengen (Switzerland)
Peter Ku (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:15Applied Surgical Anatomy in RhinoplastyGwijde AdriaensenThe Netherlands
11:15-11:30Alar Base Surgery : How to Prevent Ugly Scar !Alireza MesbahiIran
11:30-11:45Implants in Asian RhinoplastyNelson LaiHong Kong
11:45-12:00Injectable Filler: An Enhancer in RhinoplastyOsan HoHong Kong
12:00-12:15Histopathology of Common Nasal Injected FillersJiratta NgamsirideshThailand
12:15-12:30How to avoid complications in Rhinoplasty?Paul YazbekLebanon
Cadaver Dissection
2-Sep11:00-12:30Theatre 1
Moderators :Peter Hwang (USA)
Sean Carrie (UK)
11:00-11:45Endoscopic Modified Lothrop Procedure, Inside OutW. J. FokkensThe Netherlands
11:45-12:30Endoscopic Modified Lothrop Procedure, Outside InRichard HarveyAustralia
Parallel Session
2-Sep11:00-12:31S221Smell and Taste Disorders
Moderators :Minori Shibata (Japan)
Samuel Chow (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:13Stem Cell Transplantation to the Olfactory MucosaEmmanuel ProkopakisGreece
11:13-11:26ESS for Smell Disorder Especially with Eosinophilic CRSMitsuhiro OkanoJapan
11:26-11:39Effects of Caloric Restriction on the Olfactory Neuroepithelial Cell DynamicsKenji KondoJapan
11:39-11:52Longitudinal Changes in Olfaction and Nasal Airflow During PregnancyMinori ShibataJapan
11:52-12:05Thallium-201 Based "Olfacto-Scintigraphy" for Traumatic Smell Loss PatientsHideaki ShigaJapan
12:05-12:18Treatment of Postinfectious Olfactory DysfunctionTakaki MiwaJapan
12:18-12:31Neuroradiology in Olfactory DisordersPhilippe RombauxBelgium
Parallel Session
2-Sep11:00-12:31S224&S225Frontal Sinus Surgery
Moderators :David W. Kennedy (USA)
Eng Hooi Ooi (Australia)
11:00-11:13Anatomy and Radiology of the Frontal Recess and SinusAndreas LeunigGermany
11:13-11:26Endonasal Surgery of the Frontal Recess and Sinus: Anatomic PrinciplesAldo StammBrazil
11:26-11:39Frontal Surgery with 70 Degree EndoscopeNobuyoshi OtoriJapan
11:39-11:52Extended Anger Nasi Cell Approach for Frontal Sinus SurgeryJianbo ShiChina
11:52-12:05Endoscopic Approaches to the Frontal Sinus: Modifications of the Existing TechniquesJean Anderson EloyUSA
12:05-12:18Endoscopic Frontal Sinus Drainage Type III (Draf)Rainer WeberGermany
12:18-12:31Transnasal Endoscopic Management of Frontal Sinus TraumaBradford A WoodworthUSA
Instructional Course
2-Sep11:45-12:30Theatre 2
Moderator :Achal Gulati (India)
11:45-12:30How to Integrate Allergy Management to Your PracticeElina ToskalaUSA
Medtronic Sponsored Lunch Symposium
2-Sep12:30-14:30Hall AB
Moderator :David W. Kennedy (USA)
Navigating through challenges in Sinus and Skull Base
Menarini Sponsored Lunch Symposium
2-Sep12:30-14:30S221
Moderator :John Woo (Hong Kong)
12:30-14:30Optimal Treatment of Allergic Rhinoconjunctivitis - Balancing Efficacy and SafetyRalph MösgesGermany
Cadaver Dissection
2-Sep14:30 - 16:00Theatre 1
Moderator :Ian Loh (Singapore)
14:30-15:15Open Rhinoplasty and Nasal Tip ManagementYong Ju JangRepublic of Korea
15:15-16:00Endonasal Techniques for Dorsum and Tip ModificationHong Ryul JinRepublic of Korea
Discussion Panel
2-Sep14:30-16:00Hall ABManagement of Refractory CRS
Moderator :Brent A Senior (USA)
Panelists:Brent A Senior (USA)
Luo Zhang (China)
Kornkiat Snidvongs (Thailand)
Robert C. Kern (USA)
Peter Hwang (USA)
Parallel Session
2-Sep14:30-16:00Hall CSinonasal Tumor II
Moderators :Sergei Karpischenko (Russia)
Chi-Keung Mak (Hong Kong)
14:30-14:45Olfactory Groove Malignant Tumours - Interplay of Chemotherapy and Endoscopic ResectionsPrathamesh S. PaiIndia
14:45-15:00Endoscopic and Endoscopic-assisted Resection of Extradural Skull Base LesionsNilvano AndradeBrazil
15:00-15:15Pterygopalatine and Infratemporal Fossa Approach: Surgery Based on AnatomyMiguel Soares TepedinoBrazil
15:15-15:30Extended Endoscopic Approaches to the Maxillary Sinus (Prelacrimal and Posterior Translacrimal) Rainer WeberGermany
15:30-15:45Clinical Application of Plasma Technology in Sinonasal TumorsChae-Seo RheeRepublic of Korea
15:45-16:00The Use of 5FU as Topical Chemotherapy in Inverted Papilloma and Sinunasal MalignancyGil VicentePhilippines
Symposium
2-Sep14:30-16:00S221Asia Pacific Sleep Symposium I
Moderators :Fiona Wong (Hong Kong)
King Hay Fung (Hong Kong)
14:30-14:45Rhinosinusitis and SleepNatalie LeungHong Kong
14:45-15:00Nasal Cycle during Sleep in Healthy and OSAShintaro ChibaJapan
15:00-15:15Dilemmas in Diagnosis of Obstruction Sites for Sleep Breathing Disorders: Short-term Examinations vs. Full-Night ExaminationsJeong-Whun KimRepublic of Korea
15:15-15:30Positional Therapy in OSAKevin ChanHong Kong
15:30-15:45Tongue Fat in OSAShintaro ChibaJapan
15:45-16:00Tongue Base Resection for OSAPhilip Hsin-Ching LinTaiwan
Parallel Session
2-Sep14:30-16:00S223Microbiology & Innate Immune
Moderators :Claus Bachert (Belgium)
Murugappan Ramanathan (USA)
14:30-14:45Micro Biome in CRSRichard DouglasNew Zealand
14:45-15:00Sinonasal Microbiome - What We Know So Far and New PerspectivesAlkis J. PsaltisAustralia
15:00-15:15The Role of Prostaglandins in the Pathophysiology of CRS and Allergic RhinitisMitsuhiro OkanoJapan
15:15-15:30Clara Cell Protein 16 and Eotaxin-2 Production in Chronically Inflamed Sinonasal Mucosa Aleksandar PerićSerbia
15:30-15:45Group II Innate Lymphoid Cells in Allergy Airway and the Effects of Glucocorticoid on ThemQing-Ling FuChina
15:45-16:00Innate and Acquired Immunity of Nasophaynx and Its Clinical ImpactHideyuki KawauchiJapan
Symposium
2-Sep14:30-16:00S224&S225NPC: From Screening to Salvage Surgery
14:30-14:45NPC Screening by Plasma EBV DNA Analysis: a 20,000-subject trialAllen ChanHong Kong
14:45-15:00Effective Workup on High Risk NPC Subjects and Subsequent Follow UpsJohn WooHong Kong
15:00-15:15Salvage Endoscopic Nasopharyngectomy for Locally Recurrent NPC: From Anatomy To OutcomeWei Ping WenChina
15:15-15:30Endoscopic Nasopharyngectomy: When Nasoseptal Flap Does Not SurviveDennis LeeHong Kong
15:30-15:45Salvage Endoscopic Surgery and Its New Surgical Stage System for Local Recurrent NPCMing Yuan ChenChina
15:45-16:00Robotic NasopharyngectomyRaymond K Y TsangHong Kong
Instructional Course
2-Sep14:30-16:00Theatre 2
Moderators :Peter Ku (Hong Kong))
John Lee (Hong Kong)
14:30-15:00Grafts in RhinoplastyPeter LohuisThe Netherlands
15:00-15:30Titanium Implants in the Nose to Stabilize Soft Tissue Structures: A New FrontierDaniel F. à WengenSwitzerland
15:30-16:00Principles in Correction of Cleft Lip RhinoplastyEduardo YapPhilippines
Cadaver Dissection
2-Sep16:30 - 18:00Theatre 1
Moderator :Prepageran Narayanan (Malaysia)
16:30-18:00Transclival Approach to the Skull BaseAldo Stamm
Leonardo Balsalobre
Brazil
Discussion Panel
2-Sep16:30-18:00Hall ABDifficult Frontal Sinus Diseases
Moderator :W.J. Fokkens (The Netherlands)
Panelists:Andreas Leunig (Germany)
W.J. Fokkens (The Netherlands)
Jianbo Shi (China)
A Simon Carney (Australia)
James N. Palmer (USA)
Claire Hopkins (United Kingdom)
Parallel Session
2-Sep16:30-18:00Hall CSkull Base Surgery I
Moderators :Bing Zhou (China)
Raymond K Y Tsang (Hong Kong)
16:30-16:45Surgical Corridors for Endoscopic Resection of Skull Base Tumors: Trans-maxillary and Clival ApproachTakayuki NakagawaJapan
16:45-17:00Endoscopic Endonasal Coblator-Assisted Skull Base SurgeryPing-Hung ShenTaiwan
17:00-17:15Prelacrimal Approach to the Maxillary SinusBing ZhouChina
17:15-17:30Functional Outcomes after Endoscopic Anterior Skull Base SurgeryErin WrightCanada
17:30-17:45Carotid Artery Injury in Endoscopic Endonasal Skull Base Surgery: Anatomy, Prevention and ManagementDehui WangChina
17:45-18:00Endoscopic Debridement + Coverage with Nasoseptal Flap for Managing Osteoradionecrosis of NasopharynxRaymond K Y TsangHong Kong
Symposium
2-Sep16:30-18:00S221Asia Pacific Sleep Symposium II
Moderators :Ingrid Chio (Hong Kong)
Victor To (Hong Kong)
16:30-16:45Surgical Technique and Analysis: Coblation Tongue Base Resection vs TORSJeong-Whun KimRepublic of Korea
16:45-17:00Choice and Outcome of Sleep Surgery Based on Drug Induced Sleep Endoscopy (DISE)Joseph ChungHong Kong
17:00-17:15How We Can Do Precise Mandibular Surgery in Sleep ApneaSung Wan KimRepublic of Korea
17:15-17:30Multilevel Surgery – from Selection of Patients to ProcedureVictor AbdullahHong Kong
17:30-17:45Maxillomandibular Advancement in OSA PatientsSiu Chung FungHong Kong
17:45-18:00Long Term Goals and Perspectives in the Treatment of OSAYau Hong GohSingapore
Discussion Panel
2-Sep16:30-18:00S224&S225Management of Suboptimal Rhinoplasty
Moderator :Alwyn D'Souza (United Kingdom)
Panelists:Alwyn D'Souza (United Kingdom)
Mohan Jagade (India)
Paul Yazbek (Lebanon)
Peter Lohuis (The Netherlands)
Alireza Mesbahi (Iran)
Instructional Course
2-Sep16:30-18:00Theatre 2
Moderators :Jean Silvain Lacroix (Switzerland)
Jens Ponikau (USA)
16:30-17:15Adequate Investigations in the CRS PatientRichard Harvey
Rahuram Sivasubramaniam
Australia
17:15-18:00Sinonasal Epithelium in CRS - More Than Just a Great WallBruce Tan
Murugappan Ramanathan
USA
Parallel Session
2-Sep16:30-18:05S223Pathophysiology of CRS II
Moderators :Richard Douglas (New Zealand)
De-Yun Wang (Singapore)
16:30-16:47Phenotypes and Endotypes in CRSwNP Philippe GevaertBelgium
16:47-17:07Inflammation and Molecular Mechanisms that Drive Nasal Polyp FormationDavid ConleyUSA
17:07-17:24Immune & Allergy Profile in Medically Resistant SinusitisMohannad Al-QudahJordan
17:24-17:41The Immune Barrier and CRSRobert C. KernUSA
17:41-17:58The Effect of Environment Particulate on Mucin Secretion in Human Airway Yong-Dae KimRepublic of Korea
Date Time Venue Speaker Country
Keynote
3-Sep08:00 - 09:00Hall CPearls in Rhinoplasty
Moderators :Daniel F. à Wengen (Switzerland)
Osan Ho (Hong Kong)
08:00-08:30Rhinoplasty in Difficult NoseHesham SalehUK
08:30-09:00Lessons Learned from Revision RhinoplastyChih Wen TwuTaiwan
Keynote
3-Sep08:00 - 09:00S221
Moderators :Chadwick Chiu-Wing Lam (Hong Kong)
Natalie Leung (Hong Kong)
08:00-09:00OSA: Why We Need Other Treatments: Positional Therapy and Hypoglossal Nerve StimulationNico de VriesThe Netherlands
Keynote
3-Sep08:00-09:00Hall BLessons From the East, from Genetics to Minimally Invasive Surgery
Moderator :Alexander C. Vlantis (Hong Kong)
08:00-08:30Allergic rhinitis and rhinosinusitisDe-Yun WangSingapore
08:30-09:00Nasopharyngeal CancerAndrew van HasseltHong Kong
Parallel Session
3-Sep09:00-10:30Hall ATreatment of Allergy
Moderators :Kimihiro Okubo (Japan)
Markus Rautiainen (Finland)
09:00-09:15Sodium Cromoglygate as a Single Treatment for House Dust Mite AllergyAmr El-ShazlyBelgium
09:15-09:30Sublingual Immunotherapy in Japan, Japanese Cedar and Dust MiteKimihiro OkuboJapan
09:30-09:45Unveiled Things of Sublingual Immunotherapy in KoreaChae-Seo RheeRepublic of Korea
09:45-10:00T Regulatory Cells and Allergen Specific Immunotherapy Huabin LiChina
10:00-10:15Allergic Rhinitis and CoagulationZheng LiuChina
10:15-10:30Stress and Allergy: What are the Connections and How to Treat?Pontus StiernaSweden
Discussion Panel
3-Sep09:00-10:30Hall BManagement of Challenging Benign Sinonasal Tumors
Moderator :Metin Önerci (Turkey)
Panelists:Metin Önerci (Turkey)
Sergei Karpischenko (Russia)
Reda Kamel (Egypt)
Cheuk-Lun Sham (Hong Kong)
Pär Stjärne (Sweden)
Bing Zhou (China)
Parallel Session
3-Sep09:00-10:30Hall CUpdates in CRS Management V
Moderators :Li-Xing Man (USA)
Victor To (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:15CRS Endotypes and Consequences for Medical and Surgical TreatmentClaus BachertBelgium
09:15-09:30Longterm Treatment of CRSwNPPhilippe GevaertBelgium
09:30-09:45History and Up-date Catheter Therapy for Rhinosinusitis Shoji MatsuneJapan
09:45-10:00Evidence-Based Indications for Image Guidance in RhinologyLi-Xing ManUSA
10:00-10:15Complementary and Alternative Therapies of RhinosinusitisLuisa BellussiItaly
10:15-10:30Post Op Management of CRSYvonne ChanCanada
Parallel Session
3-Sep09:00-10:30S221Training in Rhinology
Moderators :Sean Carrie (UK)
Raymond K Y Tsang (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:18A Novel Low-Cost Endoscopic Sinus Surgery Simulator: A Validation StudyVladimir KozlovRussia
09:18-09:36Objective Computer Assisted Skills Evaluation and Robotic Coaching in RhinologyMasaru IshiiUSA
09:36-09:54Telementoring in Skull Base Surgery: Novel Approach in Surgical EducationBoštjan LanišnikSlovenia
09:54-10:12Education Rhinology - from Med Student to Senior TraineeSean CarrieUK
10:12-10:30Education for Future Sinus Surgeon; How to Teach Them, How to Evaluate ThemNobuyoshi OtoriJapan
Parallel Session
3-Sep09:00-10:30S223Updates in OSA Management III
Moderators :Sung Wan Kim (Republic of Korea)
Jackie Cheung (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:18Indication of Sleep Surgery, from the View Point of Respiratory PatternShintaro ChibaJapan
09:18-09:36Role of Nose and Nasal Treatment in OSAItzhak BravermanIsrael
09:36-09:54Palatal Surgery - Evolution of MethodsVladimir AverbukhRussia
09:54-10:12Techniques and Technology in Tongue Base Surgery for Sleep ApneaVikas AgrawalIndia
Discussion Panel
3-Sep09:00-10:30S224&S225Nasal Reconstruction and Functional Rhinoplasty
Moderator :Rui Xavier (Portugal)
Panelists:Satoru Kodama (Japan)
Frodita Jakimovska (Macedonia)
Rui Xavier (Portugal)
Daniel F. à Wengen (Switzerland)
Timothy Woolford (United Kingdom)
Cadaver Dissection
3-Sep09:00-10:30Theatre 1
Moderators :Jin Hee Cho (Republic of Korea)
Jimmy Wong (Hong Kong)
09:00-09:45Expanded Frontal Approach to Frontal Sinus and Front to BackJianbo ShiChina
09:45-10:30Frontal Sinus: Trephination, and Back to FrontA Simon CarneyAustralia
Instructional Course
3-Sep09:00-10:30Theatre 2
Moderator :Gil Vicente (Philippines)
09:00-09:45Clinopathological Features of Invasive Type of Aspergillosis in Paranasal Sinuses - Diagnosis and TreatmentHideyuki KawauchiJapan
09:45-10:30Local Anesthesia for FESS - Master the ArtNagalingeswaran AhilasamyIndia
Parallel Session
3-Sep11:00-12:00S221Fungal CRS
11:00-11:15Allergic Fungal Sinusitis and Eosinophilic Mucin RhinosinusitisMohamed Farouk HelalEgypt
11:15-11:30Allergic Fungal Rhinosinusitis Riyadh ExperienceAli AlamriSaudi Arabia
11:30-11:45Management of AFRSP.S.N. MurthyIndia
11:45-12:00Invasive Fungal Rhinosinusitis: How It Presented in Sudanese PatientsSharfi AhmedSudan
Parallel Session
3-Sep11:00-12:30Hall AInverted Papilloma
Moderators :Takeshi Shimizu (Japan)
Cheng Shuo Wang (China)
11:00-11:15Contact Endoscopy in the in Vivo Diagnosis of Inverted PapillomaFabrizio RomanoBrazil
11:15-11:30Prediction of the Attachment Site of Sinonasal Inverted PapillomasYuji NakamaruJapan
11:30-11:45Predict the Origin of Sinonasal Inverted Papilloma by Preoperative MRI and CTCheng Shuo WangChina
11:45-12:00Frontal Inverted Papilloma, Treatment Results and ClassificationCheuk-Lun ShamHong Kong
12:00-12:15Origin Oriented Management of Inverted Papilloma of the Frontal SinusAhmed El FaroukEgypt
12:15-12:30Inverted Papilloma in Maxillary Sinus: Different Surgical ApproachesSamuel ChowHong Kong
Parallel Session
3-Sep11:00-12:30Hall B
Moderators :Alkis J. Psaltis (Australia)
Dennis Lee (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:15Endoscopic Endonasal Approach to the Pterygopalatine Fossa, Infratemporal Fossa and Parapharyngeal Space: Anatomy and Clinical ApplicationDennis LeeHong Kong
11:15-11:30Endoscopic Anatomy of Pterygoid Process and Its Related SurgeryDehui WangChina
11:30-11:45The Anatomy and Intraoperative Protective Strategies of ICA in Endoscopic Endonasal ApproachWei Hong JiangChina
11:45-12:00A Novel Curative Endoscopic Surgery in Post-radiation Nasopharyngeal Necrosis (PRNN)Ming Yuan ChenChina
12:00-12:15Endoscopic Surgery in Invasive Fungal SinusitisBaharudin AbdullahMalaysia
12:15-12:30Recurrent Extensive Frontoethmoidal Mucocele Abd El Rahman El TahanEgypt
Parallel Session
3-Sep11:00-12:30Hall CUpdates in CRS Management VI
Moderators :Anders Cervin (Asutralia)
Hin Kwok Fung (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:15Topical Therapies for Chronic RhinosinusitisLi-Xing ManUSA
11:15-11:30When Should We Operate for CRS to Get the Best Results ?Claire HopkinsUK
11:30-11:45Role of Surgery in Management of the Recalcitrant Chronic RhinosinusitisBoštjan LanišnikSlovenia
11:45-12:00Tips and Pitfalls of Revision ESSBruce TanUSA
12:00-12:15How to Predict Outcomes in Sinus SurgeryAnders CervinAustralia
12:15-12:30Navigated Endoscopic Sinus SurgeryTomislav BaudoinCroatia
Parallel Session
3-Sep11:00-12:30S223Updates in OSA Management IV
Moderators :Shintaro Chiba (Japan)
CC Lee (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:18Nose and Sleep ApneaGil VicentePhilippines
11:18-11:36Soft Palate Surgery for OSAYasuhiro SuzukiJapan
11:36-11:54Transpalatal Advancement in OSAJing Ying YeChina
11:54-12:12Recent advanced surgical treatment of OSA: Robotic Tongue Base SurgeryHyun Jik KimRepublic of Korea
12:12-12:30Nasal Surgery in Adult OSANarinder SinghAustralia
Parallel Session
3-Sep11:00-12:30S224&S225Updates in Rhinoplasty IV
Moderators :Tee Sin Lee (Singapore)
Winnie Kan (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:18Nasal Osteotomy in Rhinoplasty SurgeryTee Sin LeeSingapore
11:18-11:36Harvesting Autologous Grafts for RhinoplastyWinnie KanHong Kong
11:36-11:54Soft Goretex in Asian RhinoplastyThomas FungHong Kong
11:54-12:123D Approach to Tip Surgery in RhinoplastyTaşkın YücelTurkey
Cadaver Dissection
3-Sep11:00-12:30Theatre 1
Moderator :Richard Harvey (Australia)
11:00-12:30Endoscopic Approach to the Sellar, Parasellar and Transpterygoid Approach to the Meckel’s CavePrepageran NarayananMalaysia
Instructional Course
3-Sep11:00-12:30Theatre 2
Moderator :Raymond K Y Tsang (Hong Kong)
11:00-11:45Update of Nasal Airway Function Tests – From Old Standards to High Tech InformationKlaus VogtLatvia
11:45-12:30Comprehensive Surgical Management of the TurbinatesPeter HwangUSA
Instructional Course
3-Sep14:30-15:15Theatre 2
Moderators :Yuji Nakamaru (Japan)
Martin Pak (Hong Kong)
14:30-15:15Orbital Complications Secondary to Rhinosinusitis - Cutting EdgeEphraim EviatarIsrael
Parallel Session
3-Sep14:30-16:00Hall AJuvenile Angiofibroma
Moderators :Narinder Singh (Australia)
Lewis Lau (Hong Kong)
14:30-14:504 Port Bradoo Technique - an Alternative to Endoscopic Denker's Approach for Giant JNARenuka BradooIndia
14:50-15:10Endoscopic Multi-corridor Resection of Angiofibroma: Indications, Techniques, and PearlsJean Anderson EloyUSA
15:10-15:30Endoscopic Anatomy of Foramina and Fissures of the PPF: Impact on JNA ManagementReda KamelEgypt
15:30-15:50Management of Angiofibroma: Techniques to Reduce Blood Loss in Endoscopic ResectionNarinder SinghAustralia
15:50-16:00Q&A Session
Parallel Session
3-Sep14:30-16:00Hall BEpistaxis and Facial Pain
Moderators :Claire Hopkins (UK)
Michael Tong (Hong Kong)
14:30-14:45Emergency Epistaxis Management - Lessons from the UK National AuditClaire HopkinsUK
14:45-15:00Epistaxis: the Role of the Ethmoidal Arteries Alexandre Wady Debes FelippuBrazil
15:00-15:15Posterior Epistaxis Overview: Clinical Epidemiology, Management and Surgical Technique AspectsJosé AndradeBrazil
15:15-15:30Management of Epistaxis in HHT Valerie LundUK
15:30-15:45Sinogenic Headache and Recurrent Acute Sinusitis: are They Separate Entities?Andrea MarzettiItaly
Parallel Session
3-Sep14:30-16:00Hall CUpdates in CRS Management VII
Moderator :Chi-Keung Mak (Hong Kong)
14:30-14:48Lamellar Concept in FESSAhmed ElguindyEgypt
14:48-15:06Maximizing Medical Treatment for CRSP.S.N. MurthyIndia
15:06-15:24Isolated Sphenoid Sinus Diseases: Egyptian ExperienceMohamed AbbasEgypt
15:24-15:42Intracranial Septic Complications of RhinosinusitisFestus OgisiNigeria
15:42-16:00FESS Failure: Many Aspects and FactorsAli AlamriSaudi Arabia
Parallel Session
3-Sep14:30-16:00S223Miscellaneous in Rhinology
Moderator :Ryan Cho (Hong Kong)
14:30-14:48Transnasal Endoscopic Approach to Cholesterol Granuloma and How to Reduce RecurrenceShawkat Alaa Shawkat AbdulrahmanIraq
14:48-15:06CSF Rhinorrhea, Classification and Road Map for Endoscopic RepairElhamy SamakEgypt
15:06-15:24Sellar Reconstruction Without Intrasellar PackingBalegh Abdel HakEgypt
15:24-15:42Treatment of Allergic Rhinitis in Special Patient Groups: Pregnancy and AthletesNesil KelesTurkey
15:42-16:00360 Degree about the Orbit: Tips and Tricks of Transorbital EndoscopeShawkat Alaa Shawkat AbdulrahmanIraq
Parallel Session
3-Sep14:30-16:00S224&S225Updates in Rhinoplasty V
Moderators :Stephen Lo (Hong Kong)
Nelson Lai (Hong Kong)
14:30-14:45The Difficult Rhinoplasty Patient - When Things Go WrongStephen LoHong Kong
14:45-15:00Precise Reduction on Nasal Bone FracturePeihua WangChina
15:00-15:15Rhinoplasty in the Asymmetric FaceMiguel Goncalves FerreiraPortugal
15:15-15:30Secondary Cleft-lip Rhinoplasty - Hong Kong ExperiencePeter KuHong Kong
15:30-15:45Rhinoplasty After Orthognathic SurgeryTariq TatwaniSaudi Arabia
15:45-16:00South East Asian RhinoplastyUrathammakul SarinyaThailand
Cadaver Dissection
3-Sep14:30-16:00Theatre 1
Moderator :Dennis Lee (Hong Kong)
14:30-15:15Centipetal Technique Dissection for Sinuses and Skull BaseAlexandre FelippuBrazil
15:15-16:00Endoscopic Reconstruction after EEA, Vascular Control and Complication of ESSHesham SalehUK

Session Type:

Keynote
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:08:00-09:00  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: Andrew van Hasselt (Hong Kong)
1977 - 2017 : 40 Years of Endoscopic Sinus and Skull Base Surgery : Lessons Learnt Well - and Less Well
Heinz Stammberger   (Austria)
Chronic Rhinosinusitis: When East meets West
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:08:00-09:00  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderator: Jean Silvain Lacroix (Switzerland)
What Do We Learn from Endotypes of Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Luo Zhang   (China)
Where We Stand How to Treat SCUAD Patients with Pharmaceutical or Surgical Interventions
Hideyuki Kawauchi   (Japan)
Finesse in Rhinoplasty
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:08:00-09:00  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: Peter Ku (Hong Kong)
Hesham Saleh (United Kingdom)
Tip Surgery for Asian Nose
Yong Ju Jang   (Republic of Korea)
Role of Fat or Fat Stem Cell in Rhinoplasty and Treatment of Silicone Perforation
Choladhis Sinrachtanant   (Thailand)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:08:00-09:00  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: Metin Önerci (Turkey)
Anatomy of the Paranasal Sinuses and Skull Base and Its Surgical Applications
Aldo Stamm   (Brazil)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:08:00-09:00  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderator: Victor Abdullah (Hong Kong)
Measuring Success of Allergic Rhinitis Management – A Clinically Relevant Approach
Claus Bachert   (Belgium)
State-of-the-art Rhinoplasty
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:08:00-09:00  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: Gwijde Adriaensen (The Netherlands)
Eduardo Yap (Philippines)
Revision Rhinoplasty Using Rib Cartilage
Hong Ryul Jin   (Republic of Korea)
Functional-Esthetic Rhinoplasty - My Philosophy
Peter Lohuis   (The Netherlands)
Lessons From the East, from Genetics to Minimally Invasive Surgery
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:08:00-09:00  |  Venue: Hall B
Moderator: Alexander C. Vlantis (Hong Kong)
Allergic rhinitis and rhinosinusitis
De-Yun Wang   (Singapore)
Nasopharyngeal Cancer
Andrew van Hasselt   (Hong Kong)
Pearls in Rhinoplasty
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:08:00 - 09:00  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Daniel F. à Wengen (Switzerland)
Osan Ho (Hong Kong)
Rhinoplasty in Difficult Nose
Hesham Saleh   (UK)
Lessons Learned from Revision Rhinoplasty
Chih Wen Twu   (Taiwan)
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:08:00 - 09:00  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: Chadwick Chiu-Wing Lam (Hong Kong)
Natalie Leung (Hong Kong)
OSA: Why We Need Other Treatments: Positional Therapy and Hypoglossal Nerve Stimulation
Nico de Vries   (The Netherlands)
Instructional Course
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderators: Cheuk Lun Sham (Hong Kong)
Ryan Cho (Hong Kong)
Update of the Management of Inverted Papilloma
Pär Stjärne   (Sweden)
Management of Intra-operative Bleeding in Endoscopic Sinus and Skull Base Surgery
Prepageran Narayanan   (Malaysia)
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderators: David Conley (USA)
Vladimir Kozlov (Russia)
Future Direction in the Treatment of Olfactory Disorders
Eric Holbrook   (USA)
Combined Medications for Allergic Rhinitis: Which and How It Works?
Kornkiat Snidvongs   (Thailand)
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:14:30 - 16:00  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderators: Jennifer Chow (Hong Kong)
Nelson Lai (Hong Kong)
How to Use Autologous Cartilage in Rhinoplasty
Yong Ju Jang   (Republic of Korea)
Pearls of Rhinoplasty for Young Surgeons
Hesham Saleh   (UK)
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderators: Pär Stjärne (Sweden)
Narinder Singh (Australia)
Sinonasal Malignant Tumors: Treatment Options and Outcome Overview
Valerie Lund   (UK)
Surgical Approaches to the Frontal Sinus
W.J. Fokkens   (The Netherlands)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderators: Pongsakorn Tantilipikorn (Thailand)
Pär Stjärne (Sweden)
Current Concepts in the Management of Allergic Rhinitis: Evidence Based to Real Life
Ruby Pawankar   (Japan)
Office Rhinologic/Sinus Surgery
John M. DelGaudio   (USA)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:11:00-11:45  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderators: Nico de Vries (The Netherlands)
Victor Abdullah (Hong Kong)
Upper Airway Stimulation for OSA: The Future is Now ?
Nico de Vries   (The Netherlands)     Philippe Rombaux   (Belgium)    
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderators: Peter Ku (Hong Kong))
John Lee (Hong Kong)
Grafts in Rhinoplasty
Peter Lohuis   (The Netherlands)
Titanium Implants in the Nose to Stabilize Soft Tissue Structures: A New Frontier
Daniel F. à Wengen   (Switzerland)
Principles in Correction of Cleft Lip Rhinoplasty
Eduardo Yap   (Philippines)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderators: Jean Silvain Lacroix (Switzerland)
Jens Ponikau (USA)
Adequate Investigations in the CRS Patient
Richard Harvey   (The Netherlands)     Rahuram Sivasubramaniam   (Belgium)    
Sinonasal Epithelium in CRS - More Than Just a Great Wall
Bruce Tan   (The Netherlands)     Murugappan Ramanathan   (Belgium)    
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderator: Gil Vicente (Philippines)
Clinopathological Features of Invasive Type of Aspergillosis in Paranasal Sinuses - Diagnosis and Treatment
Hideyuki Kawauchi   (Japan)
Local Anesthesia for FESS - Master the Art
Nagalingeswaran Ahilasamy   (India)
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderator: Raymond K Y Tsang (Hong Kong)
Update of Nasal Airway Function Tests – From Old Standards to High Tech Information
Klaus Vogt   (Latvia)
Comprehensive Surgical Management of the Turbinates
Peter Hwang   (USA)
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:14:30-15:15  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderators: Yuji Nakamaru (Japan)
Martin Pak (Hong Kong)
Orbital Complications Secondary to Rhinosinusitis - Cutting Edge
Ephraim Eviatar   (Israel)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:11:45-12:30  |  Venue: Theatre 2
Moderator: Achal Gulati (India)
How to Integrate Allergy Management to Your Practice
Elina Toskala   (USA)
Discussion Panel
Asian Rhinoplasty
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderator: Chih Wen Twu (Taiwan)
Chih Wen Twu (Taiwan)
Yong Ju Jang (Republic of Korea)
Ian Loh (Singapore)
Choladhis Sinrachtanant (Thailand)
Tee Sin Lee (Singapore)
Management of CSF Leak
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: John M. DelGaudio (USA)
John M. DelGaudio (USA)
Alkis J. Psaltis (Australia)
Sarah Wise (USA)
Taşkın Yücel (Turkey)
Jianfeng Liu (China)
Peter Valentin Tomazic (Austria)
Management of Refractory CRS
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: Brent A Senior (USA)
Brent A Senior (USA)
Luo Zhang (China)
Kornkiat Snidvongs (Thailand)
Robert C. Kern (USA)
Peter Hwang (USA)
Difficult Frontal Sinus Diseases
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: W.J. Fokkens (The Netherlands)
Andreas Leunig (Germany)
W.J. Fokkens (The Netherlands)
Jianbo Shi (China)
A Simon Carney (Australia)
James N. Palmer (USA)
Claire Hopkins (United Kingdom)
Management of Suboptimal Rhinoplasty
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderator: Alwyn D'Souza (United Kingdom)
Alwyn D'Souza (United Kingdom)
Mohan Jagade (India)
Paul Yazbek (Lebanon)
Peter Lohuis (The Netherlands)
Alireza Mesbahi (Iran)
Management of Challenging Benign Sinonasal Tumors
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Hall B
Moderator: Metin Önerci (Turkey)
Metin Önerci (Turkey)
Sergei Karpischenko (Russia)
Reda Kamel (Egypt)
Cheuk-Lun Sham (Hong Kong)
Pär Stjärne (Sweden)
Bing Zhou (China)
Nasal Reconstruction and Functional Rhinoplasty
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderator: Rui Xavier (Portugal)
Satoru Kodama (Japan)
Frodita Jakimovska (Macedonia)
Rui Xavier (Portugal)
Daniel F. à Wengen (Switzerland)
Timothy Woolford (United Kingdom)
Symposium
Chronic (eosinophilic) Rhinosinusitis : New Strong Evidence of Fungal Involvement
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: Claus Bachert (Belgium)
Th2-Shifting, IgE Production, Eosinophilic Inflammation: Zooming in on a Trigger for CRS
Jens Ponikau   (USA)
Fungus-Associated Sinus Disease : De-Dusting Present-Day Classifications
Heinz Stammberger   (Austria)
Nasal Reconstruction and Septoplasty
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: Rui Xavier (Portugal)
John Chan (Hong Kong)
How to Correct Caudal Septal Deviation in Rhinoplasty
Hun-Jong Dhong   (Republic of Korea)
Nasal Septal Reconstructive Surgery
Ji Heui Kim   (Republic of Korea)
Correcting the Crooked Nose
Ian Loh   (Singapore)
Correction of Saddle Nose Deformity
Alwyn D’Souza   (UK)
Reconstructive Paediatric Septoplasty
Hiba Al-Reefy   (Bahrain)
Advancing Endoscopic Orbital Surgery
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:31  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: Raymond Sacks (Australia)
Endoscopic DCR - Pitfalls and Pearls
Raymond Sacks   (Australia)
Lacrimal Sac Tumours
Valerie Lund   (UK)
Endoscopic Approaches to the Orbit and Intraconal Space
Benjamin Bleier   (USA)
Orbital Complications of Sinus Disease
Richard Harvey   (Australia)
Endoscopic Optic Nerve Decompression - When, Why and What Is the Evidence?
Jianbo Shi   (China)
Endoscopic Approach to Intra-Orbital Pathology
Prepageran Narayanan   (Malaysia)
Trans-Orbital Approaches to the Skull Base
Darlene Lubbe   (South Africa)
Global Challenges in Allergic Rhinitis
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderators: Achal Gulati (India)
Kai Bun Fung (Hong Kong)
Local Allergic Rhinitis in Asia
Shoji Matsune   (Japan)
Guideline of Management of Allergic Rhinitis in China
Lei Cheng   (China)
Allergen Immunotherapy: Current Evidence and Future Direction
Pongsakorn Tantilipikorn   (Thailand)
Novel Therapies for Allergic Rhinitis: Where are We Going?
Olavo Mion   (Brazil)
Complementary and Alternative Medicine for Allergic Rhinitis
Ellis Kam Lun Hon   (Hong Kong)
Complications in ESS
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Reda Kamel (Egypt)
Fabrizio Romano (Brazil)
Bleeding in Endoscopic Sinus Surgery: How do we tackle it?
Kshitij Shah   (India)
How to Avoid and Manage ESS Complications
Kiyoshi Yanagi   (Japan)
Nasal Centripetal Endoscopic Sinus Surgery expanded for Skull Base
Alexandre Felippu   (Brazil)
Empty Nose Syndrome: Prevention and Treatment
Firas Farhat   (Lebanon)
Complications of ESS: How to Avoid and Manage
Reda Kamel   (Egypt)
Drug Induced Sleep Endoscopy (DISE)
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:14:30 - 16:00  |  Venue: S221
Moderator: Nicolas Busaba (USA)
Role of DISE in the Work-up of OSA
Nicolas Busaba   (USA)
Drugs Induced Sleep Endoscopy: Why, When and How?
Andrea Marzetti   (Italy)
Using BIS in DISE
Medhat Shams   (Qatar)
The Role of DISE in the OSAS - Patients' Treatment Selection
Jing Ying Ye   (China)
The Value of DISE for the Treatment and Tailoring Surgery for Patients with Snoring and OSA
Itzhak Braverman   (Israel)
Sedation Endosocopy: Technique and Application at Our Institution
Victor Abdullah   (Hong Kong)
Case Discussion
Controversies in SLIT
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: Sandra Y. Lin (USA)
SLIT Efficacy and Safety
Sandra Y. Lin   (USA)
Global Guidelines and Consensus in SLIT: Current Evidences
Ruby Pawankar   (Japan)
Optimal Aqueous SLIT Dosing
Matthew Ryan   (USA)
Current Concepts in Sublingual Immunotherapy : Single vs Multiple Allergen Dosing
Sarah Wise   (USA)
Current Concepts in Sublingual Immunotherapy : Pre/Co-Seasonal Dosing vs Year Round Dosing
Elina Toskala   (USA)
Current Concepts in Sublingual Immunotherapy : Asia vs US/Europe Differences
De-Yun Wang   (Singapore)
Sinus Surgery in Patients with Inherited Disorders of Mucociliary Clearance
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: Christian von Buchwald (Denmark)
United Airways: Surgery in Patients with Inherited Disorders of Mucociliary Clearance and Inflammatory Lesions
Christian von Buchwald   (Denmark)
Sinus Surgery in Patients with Cystic Fibrosis
Kasper Aanaes   (Denmark)
Sinus Surgery in Patients with Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia
Mikkel Alanin   (Denmark)
Efficacy of Nasal Irrigations in Patients with CF
Kasper Aanaes   (Denmark)
Evolution of P. Aeruginosa in the Sinuses of PCD Patients
Elisabeth Arndal   (Denmark)
CRSwNP and the Association with Asthma
Kåre Håkansson   (Denmark)
Paediatric Rhinology
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:31  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: Dilyana Vicheva (Bulgaria)
Birgitta Wong (Hong Kong)
To Stent or Not To Stent: An Unsolved Question in Endoscopic Choanal Atresia Repair
Peter Valentin Tomazic   (Austria)
Choanal Atresia Repair, an Easy and Effective Surgical Technique
Shirley Pignatari   (Brazil)
Paediatric Rhinology: the Dedicated Multidisciplinary Team
Sean Carrie   (UK)
Pediatric Rhinosinusitis - the New Concepts for Treatment
Dilyana Vicheva   (Bulgaria)
Pediatric Sinusitis : The Role of Variables
Mohannad Al-Qudah   (Jordan)
Endoscopic Management of Paediatric Sinonasal Fibro-osseus Tumors
Boonsam Roongpuvapaht   (Thailand)
Balloon Sinoplasty as a Novel Treatment for Pediatric Sinusitis
Jong Sook Yi   (Republic of Korea)
Asia Pacific Sleep Symposium I
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: ()
Fiona Wong (Hong Kong)
King Hay Fung (Hong Kong)
Rhinosinusitis and Sleep
Natalie Leung   (Hong Kong)
Nasal Cycle during Sleep in Healthy and OSA
Shintaro Chiba   (Japan)
Dilemmas in Diagnosis of Obstruction Sites for Sleep Breathing Disorders: Short-term Examinations vs. Full-Night Examinations
Jeong-Whun Kim   (Republic of Korea)
Positional Therapy in OSA
Kevin Chan   (Hong Kong)
Tongue Fat in OSA
Shintaro Chiba   (Japan)
Tongue Base Resection for OSA
Philip Hsin-Ching Lin   (Taiwan)
NPC: From Screening to Salvage Surgery
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderator: ()
NPC Screening by Plasma EBV DNA Analysis: a 20,000-subject trial
Allen Chan   (Hong Kong)
Effective Workup on High Risk NPC Subjects and Subsequent Follow Ups
John Woo   (Hong Kong)
Salvage Endoscopic Nasopharyngectomy for Locally Recurrent NPC: From Anatomy To Outcome
Wei Ping Wen   (China)
Endoscopic Nasopharyngectomy: When Nasoseptal Flap Does Not Survive
Dennis Lee   (Hong Kong)
Salvage Endoscopic Surgery and Its New Surgical Stage System for Local Recurrent NPC
Ming Yuan Chen   (China)
Robotic Nasopharyngectomy
Raymond K Y Tsang   (Hong Kong)
Asia Pacific Sleep Symposium II
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: ()
Ingrid Chio (Hong Kong)
Victor To (Hong Kong)
Surgical Technique and Analysis: Coblation Tongue Base Resection vs TORS
Jeong-Whun Kim   (Republic of Korea)
Choice and Outcome of Sleep Surgery Based on Drug Induced Sleep Endoscopy (DISE)
Joseph Chung   (Hong Kong)
How We Can Do Precise Mandibular Surgery in Sleep Apnea
Sung Wan Kim   (Republic of Korea)
Multilevel Surgery – from Selection of Patients to Procedure
Victor Abdullah   (Hong Kong)
Maxillomandibular Advancement in OSA Patients
Siu Chung Fung   (Hong Kong)
Long Term Goals and Perspectives in the Treatment of OSA
Yau Hong Goh   (Singapore)
Cadaver Dissection
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderator: Brent A Senior (USA)
Endoscopic Sphenoethmoidectomy
David W. Kennedy   (USA)
Approaches to Maxillary Sinus
Nobuyoshi Otori   (Japan)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:14:30 - 16:00  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderator: Ian Loh (Singapore)
Open Rhinoplasty and Nasal Tip Management
Yong Ju Jang   (Republic of Korea)
Endonasal Techniques for Dorsum and Tip Modification
Hong Ryul Jin   (Republic of Korea)
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:14:30 - 16:00  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderator: Jean Anderson Eloy (USA)
Endoscopic Approach to Frontal sinus, Orbit and Optic Nerve
Heinz Stammberger   (The Netherlands)     Peter Valentin Tomazic   (Belgium)    
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:11:00 - 12:30  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderator: Taşkın Yücel (Turkey)
Endoscopic Medial Maxillectomy and Approach to the Pterygopalatine Fossa and Infratemporal Fossa
Metin Önerci   (Turkey)
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderator: A. Simon Carney (Australia)
Pre Lacrimal Recess Approach to Maxillary Sinus
Bing Zhou   (China)
Orbital Decompression and Endoscopic DCR
Raymond Sacks   (Australia)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderators: Reda Kamel (Egypt)
Robert C. Kern (USA)
Transsellar and Transplanum Approach
Brent A. Senior   (USA)
Transcribiform Approach
James N. Palmer   (USA)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderators: Peter Hwang (USA)
Sean Carrie (UK)
Endoscopic Modified Lothrop Procedure, Inside Out
W. J. Fokkens   (The Netherlands)
Endoscopic Modified Lothrop Procedure, Outside In
Richard Harvey   (Australia)
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:16:30 - 18:00  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderator: Prepageran Narayanan (Malaysia)
Transclival Approach to the Skull Base
Aldo Stamm   (The Netherlands)     Leonardo Balsalobre   (Belgium)    
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderators: Jin Hee Cho (Republic of Korea)
Jimmy Wong (Hong Kong)
Expanded Frontal Approach to Frontal Sinus and Front to Back
Jianbo Shi   (China)
Frontal Sinus: Trephination, and Back to Front
A Simon Carney   (Australia)
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderator: Richard Harvey (Australia)
Endoscopic Approach to the Sellar, Parasellar and Transpterygoid Approach to the Meckel’s Cave
Prepageran Narayanan   (Malaysia)
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: Theatre 1
Moderator: Dennis Lee (Hong Kong)
Centipetal Technique Dissection for Sinuses and Skull Base
Alexandre Felippu   (Brazil)
Endoscopic Reconstruction after EEA, Vascular Control and Complication of ESS
Hesham Saleh   (UK)
Parallel Session
Updates in CRS Management I
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:31  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Michael Setzen (USA)
Wendy Kwan (Hong Kong)
The Role of Topical Therapies in the Management of CRS with Polyposis
Raymond Sacks   (Australia)
New Clinical Marker for Intractable CRS with Nasal Polyps
Shigeharu Fujieda   (Japan)
Precision Medicine in Nasal Polyposis
Marcio Nakanishi   (Brazil)
Minimizing Recurrence in Sinonasal Polyposis by Using Navigation
Vikas Agrawal   (India)
Choice of Surgical Approach to Odontogenic Maxillary Sinusitis
Vladimir Averbukh   (Russia)
Concurrent FESS/Rhinoplasty - Pros and Cons!
Michael Setzen   (USA)
Balloon Dilation of the Sinuses - Evidence and Indication
Spencer Payne   (USA)
Updates in OSA Management I
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Peter Catalano (USA)
Jackie Cheung (Hong Kong)
Nasal Surgery and OSA: Volumetric Analysis and Economic Impact
Nicolas Busaba   (USA)
Nasal Patency and OSAS
Kensei Naito   (Japan)
Recent Evolutions in Palate-Pharyngeal Surgery in OSAHS Patient
Andrea Marzetti   (Italy)
Impact of Upper Airway Surgeries on CPAP Therapy Patients
Seung Hoon Lee   (Republic of Korea)
Clinical Outcomes on the Novel Linguaflex Tongue Implant for OSA
Peter Catalano   (USA)
Failure in OSA Surgery
Srinivas Kishore Sistla   (India)
Sinonasal Tumor I
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderators: Rainer Weber (Germany)
Joseph Chung (Hong Kong)
Laser Interstitial Thermo Therapy of Nasal and Nasopharyngeal Lesions
Sergei Karpischenko   (Russia)
Outside-in Frontal Drill-out Technique for Frontal Sinus Tumors
Satoru Kodama   (Japan)
The Infratemporal Fossa - How to Perform a Secure Approach
Alexandre Felippu   (Brazil)
Resection of the Intracavernous Sinus Tumors via Pure Endoscopic Endonasal Approach
Qiu Hang Zhang   (China)
Tumors of the Anterior Cranial Fossa: Differential Diagnosis and Management from ENT Perspective
Nilvano Andrade   (Brazil)
Protocol for Rare Sinonasal Tumors
Deepa Nair   (India)
Updates in CRS Management II
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Shirley Pignatari (Brazil)
Dilyana Vicheva (Bulgaria)
Chronic Sinusitis - Medical or Surgical Therapy
Dilidaer Dusen   (China)
Balloon Sinuplasty: Seven Years of Experience
Alaa Soliman   (United Arab Emirates)
Endoscopic Sinus Surgery for Olfactory Dysfunction caused by Eosinophilic Sinusitis
Masayoshi Kobayashi   (Japan)
Management of Refractory Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Sheen-Yie Fang   (Taiwan)
QoL Outcomes After Revision ESS
Eng Hooi Ooi   (Australia)
New therapeutic target in CRS: IL-25
Dae Woo Kim   (Republic of Korea)
Updates in Rhinoplasty I
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: Yong Ju Jang (Republic of Korea)
Jennifer Chow (Hong Kong)
Digital Photography and Photosimulation for Rhinoplasty
Frederick Wong   (Hong Kong)
Profiloplasty : A Graduated Technique
Alireza Mesbahi   (Iran)
The Importance of Ala-columella-lip Ratio in Rhinoplasty
Rui Xavier   (Portugal)
Rhinoplasty Surgery – A Japan Perspective
Satoru Kodama   (Japan)
Aesthetic Rhinoplasty for Asians
Gordon Soo   (Hong Kong)
The Potential Pitfalls of Rhinoplasty
John Chan   (Hong Kong)
Updates in OSA Management II
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Vladimir Averbukh (Russia)
Kelvin Chow (Hong Kong)
Nasal and Sinus Surgery for the Treatment of OSA
Peter Catalano   (USA)
Role of Epiglottis in OSA and Its Management
Srinivas Kishore Sistla   (India)
TORS : Our Experience in Qatar
Medhat Shams   (Qatar)
The Role of Skeletal Framework Surgery in Indian Scenario
P. Vijaya Krishnan   (India)
Skull Base Reconstruction
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderators: Leonardo Balsalobre (Brazil)
Jean Anderson Eloy (USA)
A Septal and Floor Flap Based on the Ethmoidal Arteries : a Novel Technique for Endonasal Endoscopic Skull Base Reconstruction
Weitian Zhang   (China)
How to Repair Large Skull Base Defects
Leonardo Balsalobre   (Brazil)
Evolution of Reconstruction Techniques after Endoscopic Ventral Skull Base Surgery
Jean Anderson Eloy   (USA)
Tailored Reconstruction of the Skull Base Defect
Fabrizio Romano   (Brazil)
Tips and Pearls in Reconstruction of the Skull Base after Expanded Endonasal Approaches
Boštjan Lanišnik   (Slovenia)
The Appropriate Approaches' Selection for a Successful Skull Base Reconstruction
Bing Zhou   (China)
Pathophysiology of CRS I
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:14:30 - 16:01  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Hideyuki Kawauchi (Japan)
Bruce Tan (USA)
The Role of Air Pollution and Chronic Sinonasal Inflammation
Murugappan Ramanathan   (USA)
Role of Infiltrating Eosinophils in Pathophysiology of CRS
Takeshi Shimizu   (Japan)
Immunological Factors in Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Jean Silvain Lacroix   (Switzerland)
Transepithelial Ion Transport: Implication in the Pathophysiology of CRS
Jin Young Min   (Republic of Korea)
Human Nasal Epithelial Cells: a Model for Study of Viral-Host Interaction in the Upper Respiratory Tract
De-Yun Wang   (Singapore)
Mucosal Healing in CRS
Pontus Stierna   (Sweden)
Genetics of CRS
Elina Toskala   (USA)
Difficult Rhinological Condition
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:14:30 - 16:00  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderators: Jin Hee Cho (Republic of Korea)
Shirley Pignatari (Brazil)
Non-Allergic Rhinitis : What is Known and the Gaps
Ruby Pawankar   (Japan)
Aspirin Exacerbated Respiratory Disease: An Update on Understanding and Treatment Options
Spencer Payne   (USA)
Septal Perforation Repair, a Simple Surgical Technique
Shirley Pignatari   (Brazil)
Safe Entry to Sphenoid Sinus
Yong Gi Jung   (Republic of Korea)
Differential Diagnosis on Sinonasal Granulomatous Diseases
Valerie Lund   (UK)
Nasal Granulomas in the Developing World
Rohit Singh   (India)
Sellar and Parasellar Surgery
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Alkis J. Psaltis (Australia)
Taşkın Yücel (Turkey)
Endoscopic Pituitary Surgery: How I Do It
Aldo Stamm   (Brazil)
Management of Nasal Mucosa for Olfactory Function in Endoscopic Endonasal Pituitary Surgery
Masayoshi Kobayashi   (Japan)
Sellar Reconstruction of High Flow CSF Leaks
Murugappan Ramanathan   (USA)
Management of Complications in Endoscopic Pituitary Surgery
Taşkın Yücel   (Turkey)
General Considerations of the Endoscopic Pituitary Surgery
Jin Hee Cho   (Republic of Korea)
New Technology in Rhinology
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: Marco Caversaccio (Switzerland)
Jason Chan (Hong Kong)
New Technology in Rhinology
Marco Caversaccio   (Switzerland)
A Systematic Review of Endoscopic Sinus Surgery Simulators
Eng Hooi Ooi   (Australia)
Computational Fluid Dynamics Simulation of Nasal Cavity and Paranasal Sinus Air Flow after FESS
Guanxia Xiong   (China)
Robotic Surgery for Rhinology
Chang-Hoon Kim   (Republic of Korea)
Assistive Surgical Robots and Other Innovations for Rhinology
Michael Tong   (Hong Kong)
Training FESS and Skull Base with Virtual Reality
Pavol Surda   (UK)
Block Nose and Rhinorrhoea
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:06  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Boonsam Roongpuvapaht (Thailand)
Ryan Cho (Hong Kong)
Objective Assessment of Nasal Functions as seen by the International Task Force
Ralph Mösges   (Germany)
In Vivo Measurement of Mucociliary Clearance (Maxillary Sinuses, Eustachian Tube)
Markus Rautiainen   (Finland)
Septoplasty - Not Always that Easy!
Michael Setzen   (USA)
Endoscopic Inferior Turbinate Reduction: What are the Options?
Baharudin Abdullah   (Malaysia)
Effects of Pseudoephedrine on Nasal Obstruction Associated with Allergic Rhinitis
Hiromi Takeuchi   (Japan)
Posterior Nasal Neurectomy for Allergic Rhinitis
Nagalingeswaran Ahilasamy   (India)
Bilateral Vidian Neurectomy for Vasomotor Rhinitis
Erin Wright   (Canada)
MicroRNA as a Therapeutic Target in Allergic Rhinitis
Huabin Li   (China)
Updates in CRS Management III
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Yvonne Chan (Canada)
Chi Man Ngai (Hong Kong)
How Phenotype and Endotype Affect Management of CRS
Joseph K Han   (USA)
Bacterial Therapy of CRS
Anders Cervin   (Australia)
Applications of Propel Steroid-Eluting Sinus Implants in Chronic Rhinosinusitis Management
Kent K. Lam   (USA)
Revision Surgery: Tips and Landmarks
Yvonne Chan   (Canada)
Post ESS Care
Shinichi Haruna   (Japan)
Patient-Reported Outcome Measures in Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Li-Xing Man   (USA)
Updates in Rhinoplasty II
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Ji Heui Kim (Republic of Korea)
Osan Ho (Hong Kong)
Preoperative Evaluation for Asian Septorhinoplasty : A Systematic Approach
Stephen Lau   (Hong Kong)
Aesthetic Nasal Dorsum and Tip Surgery
Mohan Jagade   (India)
My Principles of Tip Surgery in Asian Rhinoplasty
Tae-Young Jang   (Republic of Korea)
Revision Open Septorhinoplasty
Timothy Woolford   (UK)
Surgical Considerations for South East Asian Rhinoplasty
Eduardo Yap   (Philippines)
Fat Graft Augmentation in Asian Rhinoplasty
Jennifer Chow   (Hong Kong)
Orbital and Lacrimal Surgery
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderators: Kshitij Shah (India)
Yat-Bong Yeung (Hong Kong)
Surgical Pitfalls of Medial Orbital Wall Disease
Pavol Surda   (UK)
Endoscopic Management in Patients with Visual Impairment
Jin Hee Cho   (Republic of Korea)
Transcutaneous Orbital Endoscopy - Is it the Answer for Lesions Lateral to the Optic Nerve ?
Renuka Bradoo   (India)
Management of Orbital Lesions with Endoscopy
Lei Chen   (China)
Dacryocystorhinostomy (DCR) - Understanding Anatomical Basis to Predict Surgical Success
Kshitij Shah   (India)
Diagnostic Pitfalls in Endoscopic DCR - Feasibility of Routine Histological Work-Up
Peter Valentin Tomazic   (Austria)
Updates in CRS Management IV
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Nagalingeswaran Ahilasamy (India)
Raoul Lee (Hong Kong)
Phenotyping Chronic Rhinosinusitis in Chinese
Zheng Liu   (China)
Nasal Saline Irrigation: Selecting Device, Solution, Position and Access
Kornkiat Snidvongs   (Thailand)
New Conservative Treatment Options for Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Catalina Meßmer   (Germany)
New Concepts in Drug Elution for Rhinology
Peter Catalano   (USA)
Use of Biomaterial During Endoscopic Sinus Surgery
Joseph K Han   (USA)
Endonasal Sinus Surgery: How to Approach Revision Cases
Miguel Soares Tepedino   (Brazil)
Smell and Taste Disorders
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:31  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: Minori Shibata (Japan)
Samuel Chow (Hong Kong)
Stem Cell Transplantation to the Olfactory Mucosa
Emmanuel Prokopakis   (Greece)
ESS for Smell Disorder Especially with Eosinophilic CRS
Mitsuhiro Okano   (Japan)
Effects of Caloric Restriction on the Olfactory Neuroepithelial Cell Dynamics
Kenji Kondo   (Japan)
Longitudinal Changes in Olfaction and Nasal Airflow During Pregnancy
Minori Shibata   (Japan)
Thallium-201 Based "Olfacto-Scintigraphy" for Traumatic Smell Loss Patients
Hideaki Shiga   (Japan)
Treatment of Postinfectious Olfactory Dysfunction
Takaki Miwa   (Japan)
Neuroradiology in Olfactory Disorders
Philippe Rombaux   (Belgium)
Updates in Rhinoplasty III
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Daniel F. à Wengen (Switzerland)
Peter Ku (Hong Kong)
Applied Surgical Anatomy in Rhinoplasty
Gwijde Adriaensen   (The Netherlands)
Alar Base Surgery : How to Prevent Ugly Scar !
Alireza Mesbahi   (Iran)
Implants in Asian Rhinoplasty
Nelson Lai   (Hong Kong)
Injectable Filler: An Enhancer in Rhinoplasty
Osan Ho   (Hong Kong)
Histopathology of Common Nasal Injected Fillers
Jiratta Ngamsiridesh   (Thailand)
How to avoid complications in Rhinoplasty?
Paul Yazbek   (Lebanon)
Frontal Sinus Surgery
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:31  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderators: David W. Kennedy (USA)
Eng Hooi Ooi (Australia)
Anatomy and Radiology of the Frontal Recess and Sinus
Andreas Leunig   (Germany)
Endonasal Surgery of the Frontal Recess and Sinus: Anatomic Principles
Aldo Stamm   (Brazil)
Frontal Surgery with 70 Degree Endoscope
Nobuyoshi Otori   (Japan)
Extended Anger Nasi Cell Approach for Frontal Sinus Surgery
Jianbo Shi   (China)
Endoscopic Approaches to the Frontal Sinus: Modifications of the Existing Techniques
Jean Anderson Eloy   (USA)
Endoscopic Frontal Sinus Drainage Type III (Draf)
Rainer Weber   (Germany)
Transnasal Endoscopic Management of Frontal Sinus Trauma
Bradford A Woodworth   (USA)
Sinonasal Tumor II
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: ()
Sergei Karpischenko (Russia)
Chi-Keung Mak (Hong Kong)
Olfactory Groove Malignant Tumours - Interplay of Chemotherapy and Endoscopic Resections
Prathamesh S. Pai   (India)
Endoscopic and Endoscopic-assisted Resection of Extradural Skull Base Lesions
Nilvano Andrade   (Brazil)
Pterygopalatine and Infratemporal Fossa Approach: Surgery Based on Anatomy
Miguel Soares Tepedino   (Brazil)
Extended Endoscopic Approaches to the Maxillary Sinus (Prelacrimal and Posterior Translacrimal)
Rainer Weber   (Germany)
Clinical Application of Plasma Technology in Sinonasal Tumors
Chae-Seo Rhee   (Republic of Korea)
The Use of 5FU as Topical Chemotherapy in Inverted Papilloma and Sinunasal Malignancy
Gil Vicente   (Philippines)
Microbiology & Innate Immune
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Claus Bachert (Belgium)
Murugappan Ramanathan (USA)
Micro Biome in CRS
Richard Douglas   (New Zealand)
Sinonasal Microbiome - What We Know So Far and New Perspectives
Alkis J. Psaltis   (Australia)
The Role of Prostaglandins in the Pathophysiology of CRS and Allergic Rhinitis
Mitsuhiro Okano   (Japan)
Clara Cell Protein 16 and Eotaxin-2 Production in Chronically Inflamed Sinonasal Mucosa
Aleksandar Perić   (Serbia)
Group II Innate Lymphoid Cells in Allergy Airway and the Effects of Glucocorticoid on Them
Qing-Ling Fu   (China)
Innate and Acquired Immunity of Nasophaynx and Its Clinical Impact
Hideyuki Kawauchi   (Japan)
Skull Base Surgery I
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:00  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Bing Zhou (China)
Raymond K Y Tsang (Hong Kong)
Surgical Corridors for Endoscopic Resection of Skull Base Tumors: Trans-maxillary and Clival Approach
Takayuki Nakagawa   (Japan)
Endoscopic Endonasal Coblator-Assisted Skull Base Surgery
Ping-Hung Shen   (Taiwan)
Prelacrimal Approach to the Maxillary Sinus
Bing Zhou   (China)
Functional Outcomes after Endoscopic Anterior Skull Base Surgery
Erin Wright   (Canada)
Carotid Artery Injury in Endoscopic Endonasal Skull Base Surgery: Anatomy, Prevention and Management
Dehui Wang   (China)
Endoscopic Debridement + Coverage with Nasoseptal Flap for Managing Osteoradionecrosis of Nasopharynx
Raymond K Y Tsang   (Hong Kong)
Pathophysiology of CRS II
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:16:30-18:05  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Richard Douglas (New Zealand)
De-Yun Wang (Singapore)
Phenotypes and Endotypes in CRSwNP
Philippe Gevaert   (Belgium)
Inflammation and Molecular Mechanisms that Drive Nasal Polyp Formation
David Conley   (USA)
Immune & Allergy Profile in Medically Resistant Sinusitis
Mohannad Al-Qudah   (Jordan)
The Immune Barrier and CRS
Robert C. Kern   (USA)
The Effect of Environment Particulate on Mucin Secretion in Human Airway
Yong-Dae Kim   (Republic of Korea)
Treatment of Allergy
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Hall A
Moderators: Kimihiro Okubo (Japan)
Markus Rautiainen (Finland)
Sodium Cromoglygate as a Single Treatment for House Dust Mite Allergy
Amr El-Shazly   (Belgium)
Sublingual Immunotherapy in Japan, Japanese Cedar and Dust Mite
Kimihiro Okubo   (Japan)
Unveiled Things of Sublingual Immunotherapy in Korea
Chae-Seo Rhee   (Republic of Korea)
T Regulatory Cells and Allergen Specific Immunotherapy
Huabin Li   (China)
Allergic Rhinitis and Coagulation
Zheng Liu   (China)
Stress and Allergy: What are the Connections and How to Treat?
Pontus Stierna   (Sweden)
Updates in CRS Management V
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Li-Xing Man (USA)
Victor To (Hong Kong)
CRS Endotypes and Consequences for Medical and Surgical Treatment
Claus Bachert   (Belgium)
Longterm Treatment of CRSwNP
Philippe Gevaert   (Belgium)
History and Up-date Catheter Therapy for Rhinosinusitis
Shoji Matsune   (Japan)
Evidence-Based Indications for Image Guidance in Rhinology
Li-Xing Man   (USA)
Complementary and Alternative Therapies of Rhinosinusitis
Luisa Bellussi   (Italy)
Post Op Management of CRS
Yvonne Chan   (Canada)
Training in Rhinology
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: S221
Moderators: Sean Carrie (UK)
Raymond K Y Tsang (Hong Kong)
A Novel Low-Cost Endoscopic Sinus Surgery Simulator: A Validation Study
Vladimir Kozlov   (Russia)
Objective Computer Assisted Skills Evaluation and Robotic Coaching in Rhinology
Masaru Ishii   (USA)
Telementoring in Skull Base Surgery: Novel Approach in Surgical Education
Boštjan Lanišnik   (Slovenia)
Education Rhinology - from Med Student to Senior Trainee
Sean Carrie   (UK)
Education for Future Sinus Surgeon; How to Teach Them, How to Evaluate Them
Nobuyoshi Otori   (Japan)
Updates in OSA Management III
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:09:00-10:30  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Sung Wan Kim (Republic of Korea)
Jackie Cheung (Hong Kong)
Indication of Sleep Surgery, from the View Point of Respiratory Pattern
Shintaro Chiba   (Japan)
Role of Nose and Nasal Treatment in OSA
Itzhak Braverman   (Israel)
Palatal Surgery - Evolution of Methods
Vladimir Averbukh   (Russia)
Techniques and Technology in Tongue Base Surgery for Sleep Apnea
Vikas Agrawal   (India)
Inverted Papilloma
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Hall A
Moderators: Takeshi Shimizu (Japan)
Cheng Shuo Wang (China)
Contact Endoscopy in the in Vivo Diagnosis of Inverted Papilloma
Fabrizio Romano   (Brazil)
Prediction of the Attachment Site of Sinonasal Inverted Papillomas
Yuji Nakamaru   (Japan)
Predict the Origin of Sinonasal Inverted Papilloma by Preoperative MRI and CT
Cheng Shuo Wang   (China)
Frontal Inverted Papilloma, Treatment Results and Classification
Cheuk-Lun Sham   (Hong Kong)
Origin Oriented Management of Inverted Papilloma of the Frontal Sinus
Ahmed El Farouk   (Egypt)
Inverted Papilloma in Maxillary Sinus: Different Surgical Approaches
Samuel Chow   (Hong Kong)
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Hall B
Moderators: Alkis J. Psaltis (Australia)
Dennis Lee (Hong Kong)
Endoscopic Endonasal Approach to the Pterygopalatine Fossa, Infratemporal Fossa and Parapharyngeal Space: Anatomy and Clinical Application
Dennis Lee   (Hong Kong)
Endoscopic Anatomy of Pterygoid Process and Its Related Surgery
Dehui Wang   (China)
The Anatomy and Intraoperative Protective Strategies of ICA in Endoscopic Endonasal Approach
Wei Hong Jiang   (China)
A Novel Curative Endoscopic Surgery in Post-radiation Nasopharyngeal Necrosis (PRNN)
Ming Yuan Chen   (China)
Endoscopic Surgery in Invasive Fungal Sinusitis
Baharudin Abdullah   (Malaysia)
Recurrent Extensive Frontoethmoidal Mucocele
Abd El Rahman El Tahan   (Egypt)
Updates in CRS Management VI
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderators: Anders Cervin (Asutralia)
Hin Kwok Fung (Hong Kong)
Topical Therapies for Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Li-Xing Man   (USA)
When Should We Operate for CRS to Get the Best Results ?
Claire Hopkins   (UK)
Role of Surgery in Management of the Recalcitrant Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Boštjan Lanišnik   (Slovenia)
Tips and Pitfalls of Revision ESS
Bruce Tan   (USA)
How to Predict Outcomes in Sinus Surgery
Anders Cervin   (Australia)
Navigated Endoscopic Sinus Surgery
Tomislav Baudoin   (Croatia)
Fungal CRS
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:00  |  Venue: S221
Moderator: ()
Allergic Fungal Sinusitis and Eosinophilic Mucin Rhinosinusitis
Mohamed Farouk Helal   (Egypt)
Allergic Fungal Rhinosinusitis Riyadh Experience
Ali Alamri   (Saudi Arabia)
Management of AFRS
P.S.N. Murthy   (India)
Invasive Fungal Rhinosinusitis: How It Presented in Sudanese Patients
Sharfi Ahmed   (Sudan)
Updates in OSA Management IV
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: S223
Moderators: Shintaro Chiba (Japan)
CC Lee (Hong Kong)
Nose and Sleep Apnea
Gil Vicente   (Philippines)
Soft Palate Surgery for OSA
Yasuhiro Suzuki   (Japan)
Transpalatal Advancement in OSA
Jing Ying Ye   (China)
Recent advanced surgical treatment of OSA: Robotic Tongue Base Surgery
Hyun Jik Kim   (Republic of Korea)
Nasal Surgery in Adult OSA
Narinder Singh   (Australia)
Updates in Rhinoplasty IV
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:11:00-12:30  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderators: Tee Sin Lee (Singapore)
Winnie Kan (Hong Kong)
Nasal Osteotomy in Rhinoplasty Surgery
Tee Sin Lee   (Singapore)
Harvesting Autologous Grafts for Rhinoplasty
Winnie Kan   (Hong Kong)
Soft Goretex in Asian Rhinoplasty
Thomas Fung   (Hong Kong)
3D Approach to Tip Surgery in Rhinoplasty
Taşkın Yücel   (Turkey)
Juvenile Angiofibroma
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: Hall A
Moderators: Narinder Singh (Australia)
Lewis Lau (Hong Kong)
4 Port Bradoo Technique - an Alternative to Endoscopic Denker's Approach for Giant JNA
Renuka Bradoo   (India)
Endoscopic Multi-corridor Resection of Angiofibroma: Indications, Techniques, and Pearls
Jean Anderson Eloy   (USA)
Endoscopic Anatomy of Foramina and Fissures of the PPF: Impact on JNA Management
Reda Kamel   (Egypt)
Management of Angiofibroma: Techniques to Reduce Blood Loss in Endoscopic Resection
Narinder Singh   (Australia)
Q&A Session
Updates in CRS Management VII
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: Hall C
Moderator: Chi-Keung Mak (Hong Kong)
Lamellar Concept in FESS
Ahmed Elguindy   (Egypt)
Maximizing Medical Treatment for CRS
P.S.N. Murthy   (India)
Isolated Sphenoid Sinus Diseases: Egyptian Experience
Mohamed Abbas   (Egypt)
Intracranial Septic Complications of Rhinosinusitis
Festus Ogisi   (Nigeria)
FESS Failure: Many Aspects and Factors
Ali Alamri   (Saudi Arabia)
Epistaxis and Facial Pain
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: Hall B
Moderators: Claire Hopkins (UK)
Michael Tong (Hong Kong)
Emergency Epistaxis Management - Lessons from the UK National Audit
Claire Hopkins   (UK)
Epistaxis: the Role of the Ethmoidal Arteries
Alexandre Wady Debes Felippu   (Brazil)
Posterior Epistaxis Overview: Clinical Epidemiology, Management and Surgical Technique Aspects
José Andrade   (Brazil)
Management of Epistaxis in HHT
Valerie Lund   (UK)
Sinogenic Headache and Recurrent Acute Sinusitis: are They Separate Entities?
Andrea Marzetti   (Italy)
Miscellaneous in Rhinology
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: S223
Moderator: Ryan Cho (Hong Kong)
Transnasal Endoscopic Approach to Cholesterol Granuloma and How to Reduce Recurrence
Shawkat Alaa Shawkat Abdulrahman   (Iraq)
CSF Rhinorrhea, Classification and Road Map for Endoscopic Repair
Elhamy Samak   (Egypt)
Sellar Reconstruction Without Intrasellar Packing
Balegh Abdel Hak   (Egypt)
Treatment of Allergic Rhinitis in Special Patient Groups: Pregnancy and Athletes
Nesil Keles   (Turkey)
360 Degree about the Orbit: Tips and Tricks of Transorbital Endoscope
Shawkat Alaa Shawkat Abdulrahman   (Iraq)
Updates in Rhinoplasty V
Date: 3-Sep  |  Time:14:30-16:00  |  Venue: S224&S225
Moderators: Stephen Lo (Hong Kong)
Nelson Lai (Hong Kong)
The Difficult Rhinoplasty Patient - When Things Go Wrong
Stephen Lo   (Hong Kong)
Precise Reduction on Nasal Bone Fracture
Peihua Wang   (China)
Rhinoplasty in the Asymmetric Face
Miguel Goncalves Ferreira   (Portugal)
Secondary Cleft-lip Rhinoplasty - Hong Kong Experience
Peter Ku   (Hong Kong)
Rhinoplasty After Orthognathic Surgery
Tariq Tatwani   (Saudi Arabia)
South East Asian Rhinoplasty
Urathammakul Sarinya   (Thailand)
Menarini Sponsored Lunch Symposium
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:12:30-14:30  |  Venue: S221
Moderator: John Woo (Hong Kong)
Optimal Treatment of Allergic Rhinoconjunctivitis - Balancing Efficacy and Safety
Ralph Mösges   (Germany)
Medtronic Sponsored Lunch Symposium
Date: 2-Sep  |  Time:12:30-14:30  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: David W. Kennedy (USA)
Navigating through challenges in Sinus and Skull Base
Olympus Sponsored Lunch Symposium
Date: 1-Sep  |  Time:12:30-14:30  |  Venue: Hall AB
Moderator: Hiroshi Moriyama (Japan)
4K Endoscopic Sinus Surgery in Action
A Simon Carney   (Australia)
( Updated as of 20 July 2017 )
Remark: The above programs are subject to change without prior notice.




LOCAL-ORGANIZERS
SUPPORTED BY